English (Analytical Chemistry)
scavenging gas [correct]; scavenger gas [correct]; make-up gas
CONT: An additional port is included to provide a flow of scavenging gas, and a diffuser of three layers of fine 100-mesh gauze is located at the base to establish a uniform scavenger gas flow.
French (Chimie analytique)
gaz d'entraînement [masculine noun]