English (Environmental Management)
no-regrets potential [correct]
CONT: No-regrets opportunities for greenhouse gas emissions reduction are defined as those options whose benefits such as reduced energy costs and reduced emissions of local/regional pollutants equal or exceed their costs to society, excluding the benefits of avoided climate change. No-regrets potential is defined as the gap between the market potential and the socio-economic potential.
French (Gestion environnementale)
potentiel sans regrets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les opportunités «sans regrets» en matière de réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre sont définies comme étant des options dont les bénéfices, tels que la réduction des coûts énergétiques ou des émissions de polluants locaux/régionaux, sont égaux ou supérieurs à leurs coûts pour la société, sans compter les bénéfices liés à la prévention des changements. Le potentiel «sans regrets» est l'écart entre le potentiel offert par le marché et le potentiel socio-économique.