English (National and International Economics; Market Structure (Trade))
exclusive monopoly [correct]
OBS: Exclusive monopolies, like public utilities or telephones, are usually regulated by the government; and even they must usually take account of the potential competition of alternative products-oil for gas, or cables for telephones. This shows how relatively unimportant complete monopolies are.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
monopole exclusif