English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
rich-burn, quick-quench, lean-burn [correct]; RQL [correct]
CONT: The trapped vortex combustion(TVC) concept is a revolutionary technology with potential payoffs in almost every category of gas turbine combustor performance including heat release rate, operability, weight, and even cost. High-pressure testing results of a prototype TVC sector indicate it can help meet increased performance requirements while reducing overall emissions. TVC may also be used as a rich-burn, quick-quench, lean-burn method to reduce nitric oxide in ground power gas turbine engines that operate on low-cost fuels containing fuel-bound nitrogen.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
combustion riche, refroidissement rapide, combustion pauvre