English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
gas potential [correct]
CONT: Canada's ability to take advantage of the existing situation is reinforced by the massive long-term gas potential that exists in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin and in the frontier areas.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
potentiel gazier [masculine noun]