English (Gas Welding)
gas pressure welding [correct, standardized]; pressure gas welding [correct, United States, standardized]; PGW [correct, standardized]; PGW
DEF: Pressure welding in which the workpieces are heated at the faying surfaces by oxy-fuel gas flame and the weld is made by applying a force without addition of filler metal; the assembly may be of the open or closed type. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: gas pressure welding; pressure gas welding : terms standardized by ISO; pressure gas welding; PGW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: pressure gas welding; PGW : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Soudage au gaz)
soudage au gaz par pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage aux gaz par pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé PGW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par pression où la surface de contact des pièces est chauffée à l'aide d'une flamme oxycombustible, la pression de soudage étant appliquée sans ajout de produit d'apport [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: L'assemblage peut être du type ouvert ou fermé.
OBS: soudage au gaz par pression : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage aux gaz par pression; procédé PGW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.