English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Types of Aircraft)
gas producer [correct, officially approved]; gas generator
OBS: gas producer : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminooogy Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs; Types d'aéronefs)
générateur de gaz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: générateur de gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.