English (Oil Production)
well servicing [correct]
DEF: The maintenance work performed on an oil or gas well to improve or maintain the production from a formation already producing.
OBS: Usually, it involves repairs to the pump, rods, gas-lift valves, tubing, packers, etc.
French (Production pétrolière)
entretien des puits [masculine noun]; entretien et réparation d'un puits [masculine noun]
DEF: Travaux effectués pour maintenir le puits en production.