English (Oil Drilling)
sand consolidation [correct]
DEF: Any one of several methods by which loose, unconsolidated grains of a producing formation are caused to adhere together in order to prevent a well from producing sand yet still allow oil or gas to be produced.
CONT: Different sand-control methods, such as the use of gravel packs, sand consolidation and screens have all been tried without much success.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
consolidation des sables [correct, feminine noun]; consolidation du sable [feminine noun]