English (Petroleum Deposits)
bottom water [correct]
DEF: Water in oil wells that lies below, and is separated from, the productive sand.
DEF: Water occurring below the oil and gas in a producing formation.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
eau de fond [correct, feminine noun]; eau du mur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eaux qui remplissent les pores de la roche magasin à la partie inférieure des gisements [...]