English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
perforating gun [correct]; gun perforator [correct]
DEF: A device fitted with shaped charges or bullets that is lowered to the desired depth in a well and fired to create penetrating holes in casing (or liner) and cement and some distance into the formation.
DEF: A special tool used downhole for shooting holes in the well' s casing opposite the producing formation. The gun, a steel tube of various lengths, has steel projectiles placed at intervals over its outer circumference, perpendicular to the gun's long axis. When lowered into the well' s casing on a wire line opposite the formation to be produced, the gun is fired electrically, shooting numerous holes in the casing which permit oil or gas to flow into the casing.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
perforateur [correct, masculine noun]; perforateur de tubage [correct, masculine noun]; canon de perforation [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil descendu sur câble conducteur [...] dans un puits afin de perforer le tubage de production en face de couches productives, de façon à permettre au pétrole ou au gaz naturel de pénétrer dans le puits.
CONT: Ces perforateurs sont soit à balles, soit à charges creuses.