English (Petroleum Deposits)
water encroachment [correct]
DEF: The movement of water into a producing formation as that formation is depleted of oil and gas by production.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
envahissement par l'eau [correct, masculine noun]; invasion par l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; venue d'eau [correct, feminine noun]