English (Oil Drilling)
perforating [correct]
CONT: To make holes through the casing opposite the producing formation to allow the oil or gas to flow into the well. Shooting steel bullets through the casing walls with a special downhole "gun" is a common method of perforating.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
perforation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Perforation du cuvelage.