English (Chemistry; Agriculture - General)
chemurgy [correct]
DEF: The application of science to extend the profitable utilization of agricultural products, especially for non-food purposes .... The concept originated as an approach to the problem of farm surpluses. It was assumed that, because effective food demand was limited, more farm products should become industrial raw materials. The more liberal definition today includes not only non-food uses for farm-grown materials, but development of new crops, markets for presently unprofitable residues, and improved food forms.
CONT: Energy, chemurgy, single-cell proteins from organic substrates are so to speak, vertical methods; that is, they are directed towards a type of end product, usually derived from oil, coal or natural gas.
French (Chimie; Agriculture - Généralités)
chimiurgie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chimie du végétal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation industrielle de produits chimiques à partir de matières premières d'origines diverses.
CONT: Dans le cadre d'un programme de travaux démarré en 1974, le Centre de Recherche Battelle de Genève a étudié «l'utilisation de sources non fossiles de carbone comme matières premières pour l'industrie chimique». En clair, il s'agissait d'évaluer les possibilités d'une chimiurgie, c'est-à-dire d'une chimie utilisant les produits végétaux comme matière première, en comparaison avec la carbochimie et surtout la pétrochimie.
OBS: Selon le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, vol. 2, 1982, page 2149, le terme «chimiurgie» serait peu usité.