English (Geochemistry; Geology)
carbonaceous sediment [correct]
CONT: ... the coaly nature of much of the carbonaceous sediment suggests that the predominant hydrocarbon product would probably be gas.
OBS: carbonaceous sediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Géologie)
sédiment charbonneux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il se forme à la surface des moisissures épaisses au milieu desquelles on aperçoit une sorte de sédiment charbonneux.
OBS: sédiment charbonneux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.