English (Petrochemistry)
stripping of liquids [correct, standardized]
DEF: Removal of the light components from a petroleum product by injection of inert gas or steam. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: stripping of liquids: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
strippage des liquides [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination des composants légers d'un produit pétrolier par injection de gaz inerte ou de vapeur d'eau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: strippage des liquides : terme normalisé par l'ISO.