English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry; Chemical Engineering; Anti-pollution Measures)
grey hydrogen [correct]
CONT: Grey hydrogen. Currently, this is the most common form of hydrogen production. Grey hydrogen is created from natural gas, or methane, using steam methane reformation but without capturing the greenhouse gases made in the process.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz; Génie chimique; Mesures antipollution)
hydrogène gris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vaporeformage du gaz naturel est le mode de production le plus répandu. Il permet d'obtenir de l'hydrogène gris, produit à partir de gaz naturel, et ce, à faible coût.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Industria del gas; Ingenieria química; Medidas contra la contaminación)
hidrógeno gris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El hidrógeno gris procede de combustibles fósiles, a partir del reformado del gas natural. Se usa en la industria de la refinería, en la de los fertilizantes. En el proceso de extracción del hidrógeno a partir de gas natural se liberan grandes cantidades de dióxido de carbono.