English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silane [correct]; silicon tetrahydride [correct]
OBS: Properties : A gas with repulsive odor. Solidifies at about-200°C.... Use : Doping agent for solid-state devices; production of amorphous silicon.
OBS: Chemical formula: SiH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
silane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom du plus simple des hydrures de silicium [...]
OBS: "Silane" est aussi un nom générique désignant l'ensemble des hydrures de silicium. [D'après DCHIM].
OBS: Formule chimique : SiH4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
silano [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: SiH2