English (Motors (Machinery); Pumps)
canned motor [correct]
CONT: The canned motor allows the rotor and bearings to operate in water. This construction has the advantage that the motor is not filled with any liquid but the well water.
OBS: Canned motor pumps avoid the use of a mechanical seal by combining the pump and motor rotors into a single component within a hermetically sealed pressure containment. Such pumps are commonly used in the chemical industry on hazardous fluids less commonly used in the oil and gas industry.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Pompes)
moteur à stator chemisé [correct, masculine noun]