English (Pumps)
diffusion pump [correct]; diffusion vacuum pump [correct]
DEF: A vacuum pump for producing extremely high vacuums by diffusing gas into a jet of vapor of mercury or some heavy oil by which the gas is carried off and which is separated from the gas by condensation.
French (Pompes)
pompe à diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à vide à diffusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe à jet de vapeur où l'entraînement du gaz est dû essentiellement à sa diffusion dans la vapeur.