English (Vacuum Machines)
ion pump [correct]
OBS: --an electrical device for pumping gas comprising a means for ionizing the gas and a system of electrodes at suitable potentials,(...) which causes the ions formed to move toward the auxiliary pump or trap.
French (Machines à vide)
pompe ionique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: les --. Le gaz est ionisé au préalable avant de bombarder une surface sur laquelle il ira se fixer (ions adsorbables) ou s'enterrer.