English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
unified heater-treater equipment [correct]; heater-treater [correct]; heater treater [correct]
DEF: A vessel in which an emulsion is placed in order to heat the emulsion, remove water and gas, and render oil of acceptable quality to a pipeline.
CONT: Gun barrels have largely been replaced by unified heater-treater equipment ...
OBS: Heater-treaters are a combination of a heater, free-water knockout, and oil and gas separator.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
unité de traitement thermique [correct, feminine noun]