English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Synthane process [correct]
DEF: A coal gasification process being developed to produce pipeline quality gas.... A fluidized bed gasifier is used to produce a medium-Btu gas which can be upgraded to a high-Btu gas.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Synthane [correct]
CONT: Procédé synthane du Pittsburgh Energy Research Center (PERC). C'est un procédé en lit fluidisé sous pression d'oxyvapogazéification.