English (Dust Removal)
gas absorber [correct]
CONT: Depending on waste treated, pollution control equipment for offgas may be necessary; this can include quench chambers, baghouse filters, gas absorbers and mist eliminators.
French (Dépoussiérage)
absorbeur de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dépendant des déchets traités, des systèmes antipollution pour les gaz peuvent être requis : quench, filtres à manches, absorbeurs de gaz, dévésiculeurs, etc.