English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
radiation ionization [correct]
DEF: Ionization of the atoms or molecules of a gas or vapor by the action of electromagnetic radiation.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
ionisation par rayonnement [correct, feminine noun]