English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change; Pollutants)
stratospheric ozone [correct]; stratosphere ozone [correct]; high level ozone [correct]; stratospheric O3 [correct]
CONT: While the total amount of ozone in the troposphere is small compared with stratospheric ozone, it is important in considering the energy balance of the atmosphere. At the lower levels of the atmosphere, ozone is at higher pressures and its absorption of outgoing infrared radiation is very much more effective than higher-level ozone.
OBS: About 90% of the total ozone is found in the stratosphere.
OBS: A gas essential to life on Earth as it screens out solar UV radiation.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques; Agents de pollution)
ozone stratosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; ozone de la stratosphère [correct, masculine noun]; ozone de la haute atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; bon ozone [correct, masculine noun]; O3 stratosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ozone produit photochimiquement et qu'on retrouve dans l'atmosphère entre dix et cinquante kilomètres bien qu'il ne se trouve à une concentration significative qu'entre vingt et vingt-cinq kilomètres.
CONT: Le problème du «trou dans la couche de bon ozone» stratosphérique (12 à 41 km d'altitude environ) est attribué semble-t-il aux CFC(1) et au N2 O.
OBS: L'O3 stratosphérique n'est pas considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre, contrairement à l'O3 troposphérique. En règle générale, on partage l'ozone troposphérique de l'ozone stratosphérique à partir de 12 km d'altitude.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático; Agentes contaminantes)
ozono estratosférico [correct, masculine noun]; ozono de la estratósfera [correct, masculine noun]