English (Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics)
gas dynamic laser [correct]; GDL [correct]
DEF: A gas laser that converts thermal energy directly into coherent radiation at an efficiency high enough to offer promise of wireless power transmission.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique atomique)
laser à dynamique gazeuse [correct, masculine noun]; laser dynamique à gaz [correct, masculine noun]