English (Geology; Geochemistry)
carbonate reef [correct]
CONT: Petro-Canada and Range Oil were the two major users of this technology [horizontal gas wells]. The Gas pools are contained in Middle Devonian carbonate reefs, Devonian Jean Marie carbonate complex, Triassic Baldonnel carbonates and Pine Point are the major interests.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
récif carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent confirmé par Linda Guay, rédactrice en chef administrative, Division de l'information géoscientifique, et par Robert Bélanger, chef, Services scientifiques, Ressources naturelles Canada.