English (Pollution (General))
surface contamination [correct]
CONT: The influence of surface contamination upon the mass transfer rate of a low diffusivity gas across a flat surface is studied using direct numerical simulations.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
contamination de surface [correct, feminine noun]; contamination de la surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contamination de surface peut être évaluée à l'aide de prélèvements de frottis ou de collecte des poussières sédimentées.