English (Oil Production)
potential test [correct]
DEF: A test of the rate at which a well can produce oil or gas.
French (Production pétrolière)
essai de potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai d'écoulement pour déterminer le potentiel d'un puits, surtout utilisé pour le calcul du volume de production autorisé par jour.