English (Chemistry; Nuclear Power Stations)
cover gas [correct]
DEF: The helium gas used to fill the space above the moderator [of the CANDU reactor] [and] to transport volatile D2 gas formed by radiolytic disassociation and recombine it with oxygen.
French (Chimie; Centrales nucléaires)
gaz de couverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz hélium qui remplit l'espace au-dessus du modérateur.