English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
graphite-moderated gas-cooled reactor [correct]; graphite moderated gas cooled reactor [correct]; gas-cooled graphite moderated power reactor [correct]; graphite-gas reactor; gas cooled graphite moderated reactor; gas-cooled-graphite-moderated power reactor
DEF: A reactor which uses carbon dioxide as coolant, natural uranium metal as fuel and graphite as moderator.
CONT: The gas-cooled graphite moderated power reactor is moderated by graphite, and the cooling is achieved by passing large volumes of carbon dioxide through the pile. The hot gas is then passed through a heat exchanger to produce the steam for the turbines in a secondary circuit.
OBS: graphite-moderated gas-cooled reactor : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
réacteur refroidi au gaz et modéré au graphite [masculine noun]; réacteur gaz-graphite [masculine noun]; réacteur graphite-gaz [masculine noun]; réacteur du type graphite-gaz [masculine noun]; réacteur à réfrigérant gazeux modéré par graphite [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur alimenté à l'uranium naturel métallique, refroidi au gaz carbonique et modéré au graphite.
OBS: réacteur à réfrigérant gazeux modéré par graphite : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
reactor de gas-grafito [correct, masculine noun]