English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
xylyl bromide [correct]; alpha-bromoxylene [correct, see observation]
OBS: Mixed ortho-, meta-, and para-isomers. Properties : Colorless liquid; pleasant aromatic odor. Decomposed slowly by water. Sp. gr. 1. 4; b. p. 210-220 ° C. Combustible. Derivation : Bromination of xylene. Grade : Technical. Containers : Lead-lined drums. Hazard : Toxic by inhalation, and ingestion; strong irritant to eyes, skin, and tissue. Uses : Organic synthesis; tear gas. Shipping regulations : Irritant label. Not acceptable passenger.
OBS: alpha-bromoxylene: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3C6H4CH2Br
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
bromure de xylyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Xylyle : Radical monovalent [...] dérivé des xylènes par enlèvement d'un atome d'hydrogène sur le noyau (= xényle) ou dans une chaîne latérale. Ex.: bromure de m-xylyle CH3C6H4CH2Br.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Armas QBRNE)
bromuro de xililo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, de olor agradable. Muy irritante para ojos, piel y tejidos. Combustible. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3 C6 H4 CH2Br