English (Mechanical Components; Small Arms; Armour)
spring plunger [correct]
CONT: ... replace the gas regulator lock and turn it counter-clockwise until the spring plunger is secured in the notch of the gas regulator housing.
French (Composants mécaniques; Armes légères; Arme blindée)
plongeur à ressort [masculine noun]