English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
two-stage regulator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A gas regulator in which the gas pressure is reduced to the working pressure in two stages.
OBS: two-stage regulator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
détendeur à double détente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détendeur comportant deux étages de détente successifs. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: détendeur à double détente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).