English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
cyanide gas [correct]
CONT: Some materials can react vigorously with water to rapidly produce gases which are deadly at low airborne concentrations. For example, sodium or potassium phosphide release phosphine gas when they contact water. Alkali metal cyanide salts, such as sodium or potassium cyanide, slowly release deadly hydrogen cyanide gas on contact with water.
CONT: A respondent described the application of bioleaching in the mining industry and noted some of the cost issues and environmental precautions. ... For low-grade refractory gold ores, the technology involves bacterial breakdown of arsenopyrite ore to expose the gold followed by cyaniding for extraction purposes. A major environmental health issue here revolves on the control of acidity in the ore pile to eliminate the production of cyanide gas.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
cyanure gazeux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cyanure gazeux : Cette expression désigne le cyanure d'hydrogène (voir aussi cette fiche).
CONT: L'un des répondants à décrit l'application de la biolixiviation dans l'exploitation minière et donné des précisions sur certains des coûts et certaines des précautions d'intérêt environnemental. [...] Pour les minerais aurifères réfractaires à faible teneur en or, le procédé fait intervenir la décomposition bactérienne de l'arsénopyrite, ce qui expose l'or, puis l'extraction par cyanuration. À cet égard, un problème environnemental d'envergure se pose, car il faut neutraliser l'acidité du tas de minerai pour empêcher la production de cyanure gazeux, ce qu'on obtient en élevant le pH du minerai (à environ 10) avant de le cyanurer.