English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
Javel water [correct]; Javelle water [correct]; bleach [correct]; bleach solution [correct]; Javelle's water [correct]; water of Javelle [correct]; javel water [correct]; javelle water [correct]; eau de Javelle; eau de Javel; Labarraque's solution [obsolete]; sodium hypochlorite solution
DEF: An aqueous solution containing sodium hypochlorite and some sodium chloride, used as a [whitening agent] and disinfectant.
CONT: In effect, bleach solution is a whitening and disinfecting agent compose of water, sodium hypochlorite, sodium chloride, and soda, in a nonuniform manner. Solutions are marketed in two forms: concentrated bleach solution and diluted bleach solution in bottles. Poisoning from this product often occurs accidentally and particularly among children less than 5 years of age. Nonetheless, this poisoning may occur in adults, especially in the event the product is removed from its package or in a professional setting.
CONT: Commonly the most dangerous chemical found in a household, bleach is an inorganic aqueous solution of 5. 25% sodium hypochlorite. Bleach is a clear to yellowish liquid with a distinct chlorine like odor. Often mistakenly referred to as "chlorine bleach" because of its strong smell, bleach does not release a considerable amount of chlorine gas during its normal mode of action.
OBS: Javel water takes its name from the ancient village of Javel, now just one of Paris’ many neighbourhoods. In 1777, Count d’Artois founded the "Manufacture pour les Acides et Sels minéraux" in Javel, where the chemist Claude-Louis Berthollet worked. While searching for a method that would ease the work of washerwomen who had to whiten clothes by exposing them to sunlight, Berthollet came across a water solution that bleached cloth artificially, and he called it "eau de Javel."
OBS: Javel water [also means] a solution of potassium hypochlorite now little used.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
eau de Javel [correct, feminine noun]; eau de Javelle [correct, feminine noun]; Javel [feminine noun]; liqueur de Labarraque [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; solution d'hypochlorite sodique [feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'hypochlorite et de chlorure de sodium utilisé comme décolorant, désinfectant, microbicide, etc.
OBS: Claude Louis BERTHOLLET [...] étudia également les propriétés du chlore (acide marin déphlogistiqué), ce qui le conduisit à la découverte de l'eau de Javel appelée à l'époque «lessive de BERTHOLLET». On l'a nommée javel car c'est à Javel, un ancien village, aujourd'hui un quartier de Paris, qu'on la fabriqua.
OBS: En 1820, le pharmacien Antoine Germain Labarraque étudie les qualités désinfectantes des dérivés chlorés et des hypochlorites de potassium et de sodium. Il met au point une solution de chlorure et d'hypochlorite de sodium qu'il appelle «liqueur de Labarraque». En 1900 on appelait eau de Javel l'hypochlorite de potassium, et eau de Labbaraque, l'hypochlorite de sodium. Plus tard, le procédé de fabrication a remplacé le potassium par le sodium, sans changement de nom.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
agua de Javel [feminine noun]; solución de hipoclorito de sodio [feminine noun]