English (Oil Drilling)
mud conditioning [correct]
DEF: The treatment and control of drilling mud to ensure its having the proper gel strength, viscosity, density, etc.
OBS: Conditioning may include the use of additives, the removal of sand and other solids, the removal of gas, the addition of water, and other measures to prepare the mud for conditions encountered in the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
traitement de la boue [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement de la boue [masculine noun]