English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
expiratory valve [correct]; exhalation valve
DEF: A valve on the expiratory limb of a breathing circuit, which controls the removal of gas.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
valve expiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; valve d'exhalation [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve permettant, dans sa position d'ouverture, la sortie des gaz venant du malade au seul temps expiratoire.
OBS: Extrait de la norme NF-S90-100 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.