English (IT Security)
industrial firewall [correct]
CONT: Two companies in British Columbia have become important players in the cybersecurity industry, thanks in part to research at the British Columbia Institute of Technology. It helped one Vancouver Island spin-off produce an industrial firewall that protects critical infrastructure, such as hydro and oil and gas installations, from cyber threats.
French (Sécurité des TI)
pare-feu industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux entreprises de la Colombie-Britannique sont devenues des joueurs importants dans l'industrie de la cybersécurité, grâce en partie à la recherche menée à l'Institut de technologie de la Colombie-Britannique. Celui-ci a aidé une entreprise dérivée de l'île de Vancouver à produire un pare-feu industriel qui protège les infrastructures essentielles, comme les installations hydro-électriques, pétrolières et gazières contre les cybermenaces.