English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Solid Fossil Fuels)
paraffin dirt [correct]
DEF: The paraffin, or sour dirt of the Gulf Coast fields; a yellow, waxy substance resembling beeswax, which has often been regarded as indicating the proximity of an oil or gas reservoir.
CONT: Sometimes the ground above an oil pool is greasy with a substance that oil prospectors call "paraffin dirt." This is mostly the fat-rich bodies of bacteria that prospered for years on trickles of natural gas seeping up through the soil.
OBS: The term paraffin is probably a misnomer, and many have questioned the supposed relationship with petroleum.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Combustibles fossiles solides)
dépôt paraffinique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance paraffinique considérée comme un indice pétrolier.