English (Petroleum Deposits; Oil Production)
drainage [correct]
DEF: The migration of oil or gas in a reservoir toward a wellbore due to the pressure reduction caused by the well' s penetrating the reservoir.
OBS: A drainage point is a wellbore or, in some cases, several wellbores that drains the reservoir.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Production pétrolière)
drainage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos; Producción petrolera)
drenaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circulación de petróleo por los poros de la roca almacén, que se establece al perforar los pozos en el yacimiento.
CONT: El drenaje puede ser debido a la presión del gas natural situado encima de la capa de petróleo, a la del gas disuelto en éste, a la gravedad y, raras veces, a la presión interna del mismo petróleo.