English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Petroleum Deposits)
gas zone [correct]; gas area
CONT: In any given reservoir, the oil zone is usually immediately under the gas zone and on top of the water zone if all three fluids are present and segregated.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Gisements pétrolifères)
zone de gaz [correct, feminine noun]