English (Petroleum Deposits)
shale reservoir [correct]; shale gas reservoir [correct]
DEF: ... an organic-rich disposition with extremely low matrix permeability and clusters of mineral-filled natural fractures.
OBS: Shale reservoirs tend to occur over a broad geographic area rather than in discrete pools.
OBS: The gas contained in a shale reservoir is called shale gas.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
réservoir de schiste [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le réservoir de schiste, contenant du gaz de schiste, est d'une très faible perméabilité.
OBS: réservoir : Ensemble de roches présentant des vides, pores ou fissures, reliés entre eux, et dans lesquels peuvent circuler et s'accumuler des fluides.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
yacimiento de gas de lutita [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los yacimientos de gas de lutita son formaciones heterogéneas cuya mineralogía, contenido orgánico, fracturas naturales y otras propiedades varían de un lugar a otro.