English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
waterfingering [correct]
OBS: fingering : Rivulet-like infiltration of water or gas into an oilbearing formation as a result of failure to maintain reservoir pressure, or as the result of taking oil in excess of maximum efficiency rates(MER).
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
montée d'eau de bordure [feminine noun]