English (Oil Production)
solution-gas drive [correct]; depletion drive [correct]; dissolved gas drive [correct]; dissolved-gas drive [correct]
DEF: A source of natural reservoir energy in which the lighter hycrocarbon components that exist as a liquid in the reservoir before it is produced come out in the form of gas as the reservoir is produced. The solution gas coming out of the oil expands to force the oil into the wellbore.
French (Production pétrolière)
drainage par expansion de gaz dissous [correct, masculine noun]; drainage par expansion du gaz dissous [correct, masculine noun]; production par expansion des gaz dissous [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: drainage par expansion de gaz dissous : On utilise dans ce mode d'extraction l'expansion graduelle du gaz contenu dans un pétrole saturé (au niveau du gisement). Cette expansion est une conséquence de la décompression qui se produit pendant l'ascension du pétrole vers la surface.