English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.); Energy Transformation)
conservation [correct]
DEF: A preservation or saving; the avoidance of waste.
OBS: The term is of special significance to the petroleum industry since oil is an irreplaceable substance. Conservation in the oil industry may refer to any of the following : prevention of escape to the atmosphere of condensable vapors; returning produced gas to the reservoir; or producing oil with the use of as little gas energy as possible.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.); Transformation de l'énergie)
conservation [correct, feminine noun]