English (Oil Production)
seep [correct, noun]; seepage [correct]
DEF: A natural surface appearance of oil or gas caused by the fact that a reservoir rock has become exposed to the surface, thus allowing oil or gas to flow out of the rock.
OBS: Seepage generally occurs from fissures in the rock.
OBS: seep: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Production pétrolière)
suintement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Légère et lente venue d'huile à la surface d'un échantillon de roche ou d'un terrain.
OBS: suintement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Suintement et infiltration.