English (Petroleum Deposits; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
gas-cap gas [correct]
DEF: Gas which is in a layer located above oil in an underground reservoir.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
gaz de couverture [correct, masculine noun]