English (Petroleum Deposits; Oil Production)
retrograde condensation [correct]
DEF: In reservoir mechanics, the formation of liquid droplets in a gas as the well is produced and the pressure drops.
CONT: Retrograde condensation is the phenomenon that deals with the phase (liquid and vapor) behavior of a hydrocarbon mixture in the critical region where gas is converted to a liquid through a reduction in pressure.
CONT: When pressure is decreased, instead of the hydrocarbons expanding (as might be expected), they tend to condense. This phenomenon is known as retrograde condensation.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Production pétrolière)
condensation rétrograde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condensation se produisant par chute de pression isotherme, ou à pression constante par un accroissement de température.