English (Petroleum Deposits)
tight gas reservoir [correct]; TGR [correct]; gas-bearing tight reservoir [correct]
CONT: Tight gas reservoirs are the gas-bearing rocks that are commonly characterized by an extremely low permeability of less than 0.1 millidarcy (mD), extensive and deep locations, and abnormal pressure such as over- or under-pressure. The tight gas reservoirs are identified offshore southeast of the Korean Peninsula.
CONT: A tight gas reservoir is often defined also as a gas-bearing sandstone or carbonate matrix, which may or may not contain natural fractures which exhibits an in situ permeability to gas of less than 0. 10 mD. Many ultra tight gas reservoirs may have in situ permeability down to 0. 001 mD.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
réservoir de gaz étanche [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir gazier compact [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de gaz compact [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de gaz peu perméable [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de gaz à très faible perméabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La valorisation des réservoirs gaziers compacts, dits «tight gas reservoirs», dont les accumulations sont importantes, permettrait d'augmenter significativement les réserves mondiales d'hydrocarbures. [...] Caractérisés par des roches peu poreuses et peu perméables, les «tight gas reservoirs» constituent un prospect encore peu exploité en dehors des États-Unis [...]
CONT: [...] le gaz de réservoir étanche désigne une composante du gaz classique qui est produite à partir de réservoirs de faible perméabilité. Généralement, les réservoirs de gaz étanches n'ont pas de voies de cheminement naturelles suffisantes à travers le roc pour que le gaz naturel rejoigne le puits de forage; ils ont donc besoin d'une forme de stimulation artificielle pour créer ces voies de cheminement.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
yacimiento de gas compacto [correct, masculine noun]; yacimiento de gas de baja permeabilidad [correct, masculine noun]