English (Petroleum Deposits; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
gas pool [correct]; gas deposit [correct]; natural gas deposit [correct]; gas reservoir [correct]; pay horizon [correct, United States]
DEF: A connected, natural underground accumulation of natural gas under one pressure system in the pore spaces or other voids in the rocks.
CONT: In addition to occurring as a gas cap or as a solution gas, gas may exist as an accumulation independent of the oil; when this holds true, the reservoir is called a gas reservoir.
CONT: Western Canadian Oil and Gas Pool reserves. Contains the annual report of established, remaining petroleum reserves for all oil and gas pools. It also contains pool parameters such as; porosity, mean pay thickness, pool area, producing depth and fluid properties.
CONT: Gas Reservoir/Wellbore Orientation Screening Study : Survey of Horizontal Gas Wells.
CONT: This course expands reservoir engineering principles and practices to gas reservoirs. It emphasizes reserve estimation, gas well testing, the prediction of gas well performance, and the development and management of the different types of gas reservoirs.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
gisement de gaz [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de gaz naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gisement qui contient des hydrocarbures se trouvant principalement à l'état gazeux (monophasique).
CONT: En 1951 à Lacq [...] ont été découverts des gisements très importants de gaz dont l'exploitation se poursuit activement.
CONT: Une révision du régime fiscal pour le rendre plus favorable aux compagnies pétrolières étrangères stimula l'exploration et conduit à la découverte de Foxtrot, gisement marin de gaz, et en 1993 de Panthère, gisement de gaz et condensés, et de Lion, gisement de brut voisin en 1994.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos; Gas natural y derivados; Industria del gas)
yacimiento de gas natural [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Camisea, el yacimiento de gas natural más grande de Perú, es controlado en asociación por la anglo-holandesa Royal Dutch Shell y la Estadounidense Mobil.