English (Petroleum Deposits)
frontier oil and gas [correct]
CONT: Major activities during the year [i. e. 1984] included resource assessments of conventional and frontier oil and gas, enhanced oil recovery and oil sands analyses...
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
ressources des régions pionnières [see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Dans le texte traduit «en pétrole et en gaz» était sous entendu après le mot «ressources».