English (Public Sector Budgeting; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
natural resource rent [correct, Canada]
CONT: In recent years, the major source of economic rent from natural resource production in Canada has been the energy sector-from conventional oil, natural gas and liquefied petroleum gases(LPG), and hydrogenerated electricity. While these resources have thus been the primary focus of our efforts to estimate the magnitude of natural resource rent in Canada, a first approximation of economic rent generated by forestry and(non-energy) mineral production has also been incorporated into the analysis...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
rente tirée des ressources naturelles [feminine noun]