English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
gas resource [correct]
CONT: If additional gas resources were discovered and shipped via the pipeline, more compressor stations would be required.
OBS: gas resource : term usually used in the plural.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
ressource de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; ressource gazière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si d'autres ressources de gaz étaient découvertes et expédiées au moyen du pipeline, d'autres stations de compression seraient nécessaires.
OBS: ressource de gaz; ressource gazière : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.