English (Gas and Oil Heating; Environmental Economics)
high-efficiency gas furnace [correct]; high efficiency gas furnace [correct]
DEF: Furnace which uses recycling of combustion gases or pulse combustion to obtain operating efficiencies from 85 to 95 percent.
CONT: There are several types of high-efficiency gas furnaces available. A condensing or "90 plus" furnace is typically rated at 89-93% AFUE, as compared with 78-80% for a new conventional-type furnace. Pulse furnaces, which work much differently, can have AFUE ratings as high as 97%.
OBS: high-efficiency gas furnace : term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Économie environnementale)
appareil de chauffage au gaz à haut rendement énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de chauffage au gaz à rendement élevé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les constructeurs sont de plus en plus nombreux à adopter les pratiques et les technologies R-2000, notamment les ventilateurs - récupérateurs de chaleur ainsi que les fenêtres et les appareils de chauffage au gaz à haut rendement énergétique.
OBS: appareil de chauffage au gaz à haut rendement énergétique : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.