English (Accounting)
discovery value accounting [correct]; discovery-value accounting [correct]
DEF: Accounting for reserves of gas, oil, or other natural resources that have been explored but not extracted which are capitalized at the asset's net realizable value.
OBS: Compare to "full costing", "reserve recognition accounting" and "successful efforts accounting".
French (Comptabilité)
méthode de la capitalisation de la valeur à la découverte [correct, feminine noun]; capitalisation de la valeur à la découverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à attribuer aux ressources naturelles découvertes une valeur égale à leur valeur de réalisation nette même si les coûts de prospection sont inférieurs à cette valeur.