English (Climate Change; Environmental Management; Environmental Economics; Air Pollution)
buildup of greenhouse gas [correct]; buildup of GHG [correct]; green-gas buildup [correct]; greenhouse gas buildup [correct]; GHG buildup [correct]; green buildup [correct]
CONT: The inhabitants of planet Earth are quietly conducting a gigantic environmental experiment. ... The experiment in question is the release of CO2 and other so-called greenhouse gases to the atmosphere. As these releases are largely by-products of energy and food production, we have little choice but to let the experiment continue. ... However, beyond this we can only prepare ourselves to cope with the impacts the greenhouse buildup will bring.
CONT: Climate change caused by a buildup of GHGs in the atmosphere is one of the most complex and difficult environmental challenges that the world has faced.
OBS: buildup of greenhouse gas; buildup of GHG : terms used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Changements climatiques; Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale; Pollution de l'air)
accumulation de gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]; accumulation de GES [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités humaines - industrie, transport et même agriculture - entraînent le rejet dans l'atmosphère des produits qui sont susceptibles d'en transformer la structure, de modifier le climat et d'exposer l'homme et son environnement à des risques nouveaux. Les médias se sont largement fait l'écho des préoccupations des scientifiques et ont relaté à différentes reprises les deux conséquences les plus graves : l'accumulation de gaz à effet de serre et la destruction de la couche d'ozone.
CONT: Produit d'une accumulation de gaz à effet de serre (GES) dans l'atmosphère, le changement climatique constitue l'un des défis environnementaux les plus complexes et les plus difficiles jamais vus.
OBS: accumulation de gaz à effet de serre; accumulation de GES : termes en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tirés de son rapport annuel de 2001.