English (Chemistry; Nuclear Waste Materials; Mining Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
adsorption [correct]
DEF: The surface retention of solid, liquid, or gas molecules or of ions by a solid or liquid, as opposed to absorption, the penetration of substances into the bulk of the solid or liquid.
CONT: Adsorption [refers to a] process of extracting a pollutant by causing it to be attracted to and attached to an adsorbent cleaner.
CONT: The adsorption of radioactive waste relates to the capability of soils, clay, etc., to retain the material and hence prevent it from reaching the biosphere.
OBS: Broadly, adsorption at a solid-liquid interphase may be physical, electro-chemical or chemical. ... Ionic adsorption includes common-ion adsorption to the mineral lattice, and ion-exchange between the surface lattice-charges of solid and the ions in solution (the surface-modifying effects utilised in the flotation process).
French (Chimie; Déchets nucléaires; Génie minier; Traitement des eaux)
adsorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fixation superficielle quasi réversible d'une substance liquide ou gazeuse (substance adsorbée) à la surface d'un support solide (support adsorbant).
OBS: Il s'agit donc d'un phénomène de surface [...] par opposition à l'absorption qui [...] se déroule dans la profondeur de la masse solide [...]
PHR: Adsorption sur le charbon actif.
PHR: Adsorption spécifique.
PHR: Entraîner par adsorption (les radionucléides).
Spanish (Química; Desechos nucleares; Ingeniería de minas; Tratamiento del agua)
adsorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorción de un gas o un líquido por la parte superficial de un cuerpo sólido; por ejemplo, de ciertos gases por el carbón, circunstancia que se aprovecha en las caretas de defensa contra los gases tóxicos.