English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil window [correct, see observation]
DEF: The depth where the most oil is produced, which corresponds to a temperature range of 60 to 120 degrees Centigrade.
CONT: Oil forms between temperatures of about 65 to 150 °C, which implies depths of around 6000 to 16000 feet (2-5 km). This zone is called the Oil Window. The Gas Window is a little deeper, involving temperatures of around 130-220 °C.
CONT: When kerogen is found at depths of between 6, 000 and 13, 000 feet, and when the temperature and pressure are "right, "the kerogen "in the source rock will be cracked into oil. This zone is called the oil window. At depths greater than 13, 000 ft. temperatures are so high that oil is cracked into gas. "
OBS: oil window: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
fenêtre à huile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fenêtre à pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indice d'altération thermique (TAI) dérivé de la coloration des spores est bas (TAI 2 % [...] et se trouve dans la zone de méthane biogénique, près du seuil de la fenêtre à pétrole.
OBS: fenêtre à huile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.