English (Petroleum Deposits; Geology)
pinch-out [correct]; pinchout [correct]
DEF: A geological structure that forms a trap for oil and gas by virtue of a porous and permeable rock ending or stopping against an impervious formation.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie)
pincement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Piège par pincement.