English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
mud volcano [correct]
DEF: A conical accumulation of variable admixtures of sand and rock fragments, the whole resulting from eruption of wet mud and impelled upward by fluid or gas pressure.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
volcan de boue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation boueuse de forme conique, aérienne ou sous-marine, d'un diamètre pouvant atteindre plusieurs kilomètres, engendrée par l'éruption de gaz d'origine volcanique ou pétrolière.