English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
slurry blender [correct]; blender [correct]
CONT: Sand, water and lubricating chemicals are mixed in a slurry blender, then injected into a well at pressures high enough to make cracks form in the surrounding rock, releasing the gas or oil trapped within its pores.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
mélangeur de boues [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur [correct, masculine noun]