English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
naturally occurring gas [correct]
CONT: Shale gas is a naturally occurring gas, consisting mainly of methane, that is found in thin layers of sedimentary rock known as shale.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
gaz d'origine naturelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gaz de schiste, gaz d’origine naturelle, est issu de la décomposition d’argile riche en matières organiques. On l’extrait à partir de terrains marneux ou argileux.