English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
bubbling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Procedure to saturate the seal water of the gas sample holder with gasified LNG for suppressing the effect of the seal water on the gas sample. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: bubbling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
barbotage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure visant à saturer le bouchon d'eau d'intercepteur hydraulique du réservoir d'échantillon de gaz avec du GNL gazéifié afin de supprimer l'effet du bouchon d'eau sur l'échantillon de gaz. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: barbotage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.