English (Petroleum Asphalts; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
seal water [correct, standardized]
DEF: Water used in a gas sample holder to preclude contact between the gas sample and the atmosphere. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: seal water: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bitumes; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
bouchon d'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint d'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau utilisée dans le réservoir d'un échantillon de gaz afin d'empêcher tout contact entre l'échantillon de gaz et l'atmosphère. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bouchon d'eau; joint d'eau : termes normalisés par l'ISO.