English (Chemical Engineering)
reactant gas [correct]
CONT: Chemical ionization. Here the ions to be analyzed are produced by transfer of a heavy particle(...) to the sample from ions produced from a reactant gas.
French (Génie chimique)
gaz réactant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ionisation chimique (...) L'ionisation, qui fait intervenir un gaz réactant (...) s'effectue en plusieurs étapes (...) Les gaz réactants les plus utilisés sont CH4, iC4H10, NH3 et NO.