English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
unburned hydrocarbons [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The total of hydrocarbon compounds of all classes and molecular weights contained in a gas sample, calculated as if they were in the form of methane.
OBS: unburned hydrocarbons: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hydrocarbures non brûlés [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité d'hydrocarbures de toutes catégories et de toutes masses moléculaires contenus dans un échantillon de gaz, calculée en équivalent de méthane.
OBS: hydrocarbures non brûlés : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
hidrocarburos sin quemar [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Cantidad de compuestos de hidrocarburos de todas clases y pesos moleculares, contenidos en una muestra de gas, calculada en el equivalente de metano.
OBS: hidrocarburos sin quemar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).