English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
direct sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sampling in situations where there is a direct connection between the natural gas to be sampled and the analytical unit.
OBS: direct sampling: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
échantillonnage direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillonnage dans des situations où il y a connexion directe entre le gaz naturel à échantillonner et l’unité analytique.
OBS: échantillonnage direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.