English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
absorbing solution
CONT: Talking about gas sampling, this absorbing solution is able to absorb the contaminant from the gas train.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
solution absorbante [feminine noun]
OBS: BAPOL 1963, p. 70 : réactifs absorbants [...]
CONT: On peut donc entreposer la solution absorbante quelque temps avant l'analyse.