English (Economic Geology; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
gas sand [correct]
DEF: A stratum of sand or porous sandstone from which natural gas is obtained.
French (Géologie économique; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
sable à gaz [correct, masculine noun]