English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silicon tetrafluoride [correct]; tetrafluorosilane [correct]; silicon fluoride [correct]
DEF: Colorless gas [with a] suffocating odor similar to hydrogen chloride.... Uses : Manufacture of fluosilic acid; intermediate in mfg. of pure silicon; to seal water out of oil wells during drillings.
OBS: Chemical formula: SiF4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrafluorure de silicium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : SiF4