English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
rod packing [correct]
CONT: Rod packing is one of the most critical compressor components and is often overlooked and misunderstood. Packing is designed to restrict leakage and is not intended to be a perfect seal. Many factors contribute to gas leakage : rod surface finish, gas cleanliness, and packing case cup depth
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
garniture de tige [correct, feminine noun]