English (Black Products (Petroleum))
absorption oil [correct]; wash oil [correct]
DEF: Oil containing little or no gasoline, for example, mineral seal oil, used in the absorption process for extracting gasoline from natural gas.
CONT: The absorption oil with the heavy components of the gas in solution -the so-called "fat oil" - is collected from the bottom of the tower.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette opération consiste à faire circuler à contre-courant dans une colonne, le gaz à fractionner (ou gaz humide) et une huile d'absorption dont la composition peut varier de l'essence lourde au gasoil.