English (Plumbing Fixtures)
water seal [correct]; hydraulic seal [correct]
DEF: A seal formed by water to prevent the passage of gas.
CONT: A trap provides a water seal that keeps sewer gases from entering a building through a waste outlet.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
joint hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; fermeture hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les odeurs sont la conséquence directe du désamorçage des siphons. La garde d'eau, c'est-à-dire la hauteur du joint hydraulique, est fixée réglementairement à 50 mm, ce qui est un minimum.