English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic; Packaging in Paper)
gas sealing [correct]; hot-gas sealing [correct]
CONT: In gas sealing, where paperboard and thicker thermoplastic materials offer too much resistance to the passage of sealing heat, heat is applied directly to the surfaces to be sealed by a gas. The gas may be either hot air or a gas flame.
OBS: The most important application of this method is the manufacture of paper containers for dairy products. A gas flame is played on the surfaces about to be sealed, after which they are clamped together between chilled bars.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Emballages en papier)
soudage par air chaud ou à la flamme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de soudage des conditionnements en complexe aluminium-carton-polyéthylène fondé sur le chauffage de deux surfaces par de l'air ou à la flamme. Ces deux surfaces sont ensuite pressées l'une contre l'autre.
OBS: Bien que contesté entre autres par le Grand Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Larousse, le terme «soudure» est employé au sens de «soudage» (l'opération) par les auteurs de «L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes» (code : BEMBA, 1988), ouvrage piloté par le Laboratoire National d'Essais de France et la revue Emballages Magazine.
OBS: Voir aussi l'explication du procédé dans «L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes» (code : BEMBA), 1988, page 245.