English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
choked flow [correct, standardized]
DEF: Flow of a compressible fluid(gas) limited by the speed of sound in the fluid at the throat of a control section.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement réduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écoulement d'un fluide compressible (gaz), limité par la vitesse du son dans le fluide au rétrécissement d'une zone de contrôle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.