English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
reboiler [correct, standardized]
DEF: An exchanger which provides the rising vapours in a tower by boiling a portion of the tower bottoms.
CONT: The proper temperature at the bottom of the column is maintained by circulating part of the residue through a heater called a reboiler and back to the column.
CONT: Most glycol units consist of a tower, in which the wet gas is put into intimate contact with glycol to remove the water, and a reboiler, which heats the wet glycol to remove the water so that the glycol can be recycled to the tower section.
OBS: reboiler: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
rebouilleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil pour réchauffer et vaporiser partiellement le liquide du fond d'une colonne à plateaux.
OBS: rebouilleur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.