English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
oil and gas separator [correct]
DEF: An item of production equipment used to separate the liquid components of the well stream from the gaseous elements.
OBS: Separators may be vertical or horizontal, cylindrical vessels, or they may be spherical in shape. Separation of the oil and gas is accomplished principally by gravity, the heavier liquids falling to the bottom and the gas rising to the top. The gas leaves from the top of the separator, and the oil leaves from the bottom. A float valve or other liquid-level control regulates the level of oil in the bottom of the separator.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
séparateur huile/gaz [correct, masculine noun]