English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
carrier rig [correct]
DEF: A self-propelled, wheeled unit that is used to service oil and gas wells.
OBS: Modern production rigs are usually carrier units, which have the mast, hoist, engines, and other auxiliaries needed to service or work over a well mounted on a wheeled, self-propelled chassis powered by the engines used for hoisting.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
installation de forage mobile [feminine noun]