English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
backstopping [correct]
DEF: A service that provides alternate supplies of natural gas in the event that a consumer's gas is not delivered.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
soutien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui fournit des sources secondaires de gaz naturel advenant le cas où un client ne reçoit pas la livraison prévue de gaz.