English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Thermodynamics; Energy (Physics))
absolute zero [correct]; absolute null
DEF: The temperature at which a gas would show no pressure if the general law for gases would hold for all temperatures. It is equal to-273. 16°C or-459. 69°F.
CONT: The concept of absolute zero as a limiting temperature has many thermodynamic consequences. For example, all molecular motion does not necessarily cease at absolute zero, but none is available for transfer to other systems, and it is therefore correct to say that the energy at absolute zero is minimal.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Thermodynamique; Énergie (Physique))
zéro absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température égale à 0 °K ou -273,16 °C ou -459,72 °F.
CONT: Le zéro absolu se place à 273 °C au-dessous du point de congélation de l'eau, point zéro de l'échelle centésimale.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Termodinámica; Energía (Física))
cero absoluto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temperatura a la cual la energía del movimiento molecular es nula. En la escala de temperaturas Celsius corresponde a -273,15ºC.