English (Types of Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.); Fire Prevention)
heat-transmitting glass [correct]
CONT: Types of fire-resistant glasses.... They can be classified into two categories : heat-transmitting glass and heat-insulating glass. The basic difference is that heat-transmitting glass will contain flames and inflammable gas for a short period of time, but does not prevent the transmission of heat to the other side of the glazing while fire-insulating glass will not only contain flames and inflammable gas for a longer period of time but will also prevent the transmission of flames, heat and smoke to the other side of the glazing.
French (Sortes de verre; Matériaux verriers (Construction); Prévention des incendies)
verre diathermane [correct, masculine noun]; verre diatherme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diathermane, diatherme : Qui laisse passer la chaleur sous sa forme rayonnante.