English (Photography; Lamps)
electronic flash tube [correct]; speedlight
CONT: Electronic flash tubes are made in many sizes and forms, such as straight, U, or spiral shapes, as required for different applications. The gas pressure and electrode spacing are arranged so that the tube will not flash by itself in most applications. But when a triggering pulse is applied to an external electrode, internal ionization results, and the tube flashes. Most of the flash tubes used today are filled with Xenon gas at a pressure of a fraction of an atmosphere. A series of 1 microsecond exposures of the arc in a typical tube made with a magneto-optic shutter shows that the arc starts as a narrow filament adjacent to the flash-tube wall on the side of the external triggering electrode. Soon, if the energy is sufficiently large, the arc filament enlarges to fill the entire flash tube.
French (Photographie; Lampes)
lampe-éclair à décharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube renfermant un gaz inerte et comportant deux électrodes aux extrémités. Une décharge électrique sur ces électrodes provenant d'un condensateur provoque un éclair bref et d'une grande intensité.