English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Biotechnology)
spot test [correct]; spot-test [correct]; spot test analysis; drop reaction
DEF: Qualitative analysis which consists in detecting the chemical reaction in a drop of the solution analysed; the presence of the expected constituent is confirmed by the appearance of an appropriate coloration, precipitate, or gas bubbles.
CONT: Suspected phosphorite can be checked in the field using a simple spot-test (ammonium molybdate), but the test is sensitive to low phosphate values.
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biotechnologie)
test à la touche [correct, masculine noun]; test à la goutte [correct, masculine noun]; essai à la touche [correct, masculine noun]; essai à la goutte [correct, masculine noun]; essai par touches [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à la touche [correct, masculine noun]; essai à la stilliréaction [correct, masculine noun]; stilliréaction [feminine noun]; analyse à la goutte [feminine noun]; analyse à la touche [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut vérifier la présence soupçonnée de phosphorite sur le terrain en faisant un simple essai à la goutte (molybdate d'ammonium), mais le test est sensible à de faibles concentrations de phosphates.
Spanish (Química analítica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Biotecnología)
prueba de la gota [feminine noun]; prueba de manchas [feminine noun]