English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ebullism
DEF: The liberation of gas from solution. Usually used to denote the process of the liberation of gas bubbles in the body as a result of exposure of the part or the whole of the body to an ambient pressure below that of the vapour pressure of water at body temperature(63, 000 feet at 37°C).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
ébullisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Libération de gaz à partir d'une solution. Ce mot est habituellement employé pour désigner le phénomène de libération de bulles gazeuses dans le corps à la suite de l'exposition d'une partie ou de la totalité du corps à une pression ambiante, inférieure à la tension de vapeur d'eau à la température du corps (63.000 pieds à 37°C).