English (Chemistry)
evolution [correct]
DEF: Emission of a gas as a result of a chemical reaction, as hydrogen from acids reacted with a metal or carbon dioxide from the action of an acid on a carbonate. In formulas it may be indicated by an upward vertical arrow.
CONT: evolution of gas from solution.
French (Chimie)
dégagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: dégagement du gaz d'une solution.