English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
Mathieson Process [correct]
DEF: A process to manufacture chlorine dioxide. It uses sulphur dioxide to reduce chlorate to chlorine dioxide.
OBS: A dilute solution of sodium chlorate in 450 g/L sulphuric acid is reduced by sulphur dioxide gas. Chlorine dioxide is produced according to the reaction.
OBS: Promoter: Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé Mathieson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de génération de bioxyde de chlore employant de l'acide sulfurique.
OBS: Une solution de chlorate de sodium diluée dans une solution d'acide sulfurique 450 g/L est réduite au moyen d'anhydride sulfureux. Le bioxyde de chlore s'obtient selon la réaction [...]
OBS: Promoteur : Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp.