English (Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
gas sorption effect [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: gas sorption effects : The physical processes whereby some gases are adsorbed onto or desorbed from the surfaces of a solid without transformation of the molecules.
OBS: The force of attraction between some gases and solids is purely physical and depends on the nature of the participating material. Natural gas can contain several components that exhibit strong sorption effects. Special care should be taken when determining trace concentrations of heavy hydrocarbons, water, sulfur compounds, and hydrogen.
OBS: gas sorption effect: The plural form of this term (gas sorption effets) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
effet de sorption du gaz [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: effets de sorption du gaz : Phénomènes physiques d’adsorption ou de désorption observés entre certains gaz et la surface d’un solide sans transformation des molécules.
OBS: La force d’attraction entre certains gaz et certains solides est purement physique et dépend de la nature des matériaux en contact. Le gaz naturel peut renfermer un certain nombre de constituants présentant de forts effets de sorption. Il convient de veiller à ces phénomènes, en particulier lors de la détermination des concentrations d’éléments à l’état de traces, comme les hydrocarbures lourds, l’eau, les composés soufrés et l’hydrogène.
OBS: effet de sorption du gaz : Le terme au pluriel (effets de sorption du gaz) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.