English (Chemistry)
helium dead-space [correct]
OBS: The position of the Gibbs surface is often defined experimentally as the surface which encloses the volume of space from which the solid excludes helium gas(the so-called helium dead-space), and is associated with the assumptions that the volume of the solid is unaffected by the adsorption of the component and that helium is not adsorbed by the solid. This requires that the measurement of the helium dead-space be made at a sufficiently high temperature.
French (Chimie)
espace mort de l'hélium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La position de la surface de Gibbs est souvent définie expérimentalement comme la surface qui entoure le volume d'espace d'où le solide exclut l'hélium à l'état gazeux (le soi-disant espace mort de l'hélium); elle est associée aux hypothèses que le volume du solide n'est pas affecté par l'adsorption de la composante et que l'hélium n'est pas adsorbé par le solide. Pour ceci, on doit mesurer l'espace mort de l'hélium à température suffisamment élevée.