English (Thermal Insulation)
gas space [correct, standardized]
DEF: A space between surfaces containing gas or air.
OBS: gas space : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique)
lame d'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace entre des surfaces contenant du gaz ou de l'air.
OBS: lame d'air : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.