English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
interstellar absorption [correct]; interstellar extinction [correct]
DEF: The absorption of starlight by dust and gas in the space between the stars; also known as interstellar extinction.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
absorption interstellaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'absorption interstellaire désigne la quantité de lumière absorbée par le milieu interstellaire et les poussières le long de la ligne de visée d'une étoile ou d'un objet céleste donnés en astronomie.