English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
H I region [correct]
OBS: Since hydrogen is the main constituent of the gas, we often characterize a region of interstellar space according to whether its hydrogen is neutral-an "H I region"-or ionized-an "H II regions"(...). The cold gases in HI regions are invisible on direct photographs, but they can be observed by their radio emission(...). Also, some of the gases in H I regions produce absorption lines on stellar spectra(...)
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
région H I
OBS: Dans toutes ces régions, l'hydrogène, l'élément le plus abondant, est à l'état neutre, c'est-à-dire à l'état H I. C'est pourquoi les zones appropriées sont dites régions H I (...). Les régions H I sont les zones les plus froides du milieu interstellaire.