English (Petroleum Cracking)
Fermi sphere [correct]
DEF: Sphere of filled states in momentum space, characteristic of an ideal Fermi-Dirac gas at a temperature very much less than the Fermi temperature.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
sphère de Fermi [proposal, feminine noun]