English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
gas-recombination-type battery
CONT: The original batteries installed in this space are of the sealed gas recombination type. As a result, ventilation in this space is not required. However, special ventilation may be required in the event that other types of batteries are installed.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
batterie sans dégagement de gaz [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: batterie sans dégagement de gaz : terme uniformisé par le CN.