English (The Stars (Astronomy))
association
DEF: A group of stars fairly close together in space, moving together and probably formed together.
CONT: Associations are group of 10 to 100 stars so widely scattered in space their mutual gravity cannot hold the association together. We find the stars moving together through space because they formed from a single gas cloud and have not yet wandered apart. However, associations are short-lived and the stars eventually go their separate ways.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
association [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe comprenant généralement quelques centaines d'étoiles dont quelques dizaines très brillantes, jeunes ou en cours de formation et encore plongées dans la matière interstellaire dont elle sont issues.
CONT: Les associations rassemblent quelques dizaines d'étoiles de type O et B. Ces étoiles sont à la fois jeunes [...] massives [...] et de température superficielle élevée.