English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
H II region [correct]
CONT: Since hydrogen is the main constituent of the gas, we often characterize a region of interstellar space according to whether its hydrogen is neutral-an "H I region"-or ionized-an "H II region". The gas in the H II regions glows by the process of fluorescence. The light emitted from these regions of ionized gas consists largely of emission lines, so they are also called "emission nebulae".
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
région H II [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie restante relativement petite du milieu diffus entoure les étoiles chaudes qui l'ionisent par leur rayonnement. On y rapporte les nébuleuses diffuses, les champs d'hydrogène, les radiosources métriques. A la différence des premières, ces zones s'appellent régions H II.