English (Nuclear Power Stations)
cover gas system [correct]
CONT: Cover gas system. Helium purges the calandria head tank and four calandria pressure relief pipes of deuterium which accumulates in the gas space as a result of radiolysis of D20.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
système du gaz de couverture
CONT: Système du gaz de couverture. L'hélium chasse le deutérium produit par la radiolyse du D20 et qui s'accumule dans la partie supérieure de la cuve (...)