English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
Livens projector [correct]; Livens mortar [correct]
DEF: A mortar-like weapon that could throw large drums filled with flammable or toxic chemicals.
CONT: In the First World War, the Livens projector became the British Army's standard means of delivering gas attacks and it remained in its arsenal until the early years of the Second World War.
PHR: bomb for Livens projector, Livens projector battery
PHR: Livens mortar battery
French (Armes anciennes; Opérations CBRNE)
projecteur Livens [correct, masculine noun]; mortier Livens [correct, masculine noun]; lanceur Livens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'artillerie de type mortier qui servait à propulser des charges chimiques et incendiaires.
OBS: Le projecteur Livens a été en usage dans l'Armée britannique durant la Première Guerre mondiale et les premières années de la Deuxième Guerre mondiale.
PHR: batterie de mortiers Livens