English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fast-fill refueling station [correct]; fast-fill station [correct]; fast-fill CNG refueling station [correct]; fast-fill natural gas filling station; natural gas fast fill refuelling station
CONT: Fast-fill CNG [compressed natural gas] refueling stations accomplish gas compression, drying, ... filtration, storage and dispensing.
OBS: The fast-fill station allows a 70-liter storage tank on a CNG [compressed natural gas]-powered vehicle to be filled in three minutes, compared to approximately eight hours using the slow-fill method.
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
poste de remplissage rapide [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de ravitaillement de gaz naturel utilisant de gros compresseurs soutenus par des cylindres de stockage lui permettant de remplir les réservoirs des véhicules en quelques minutes.