English (Heat Exchangers)
heat wheel [correct]; rotary heat exchanger
DEF: A particular type of air to air heat exchanger in which the thermal capacity of a rotating wheel-like structure is used to transfer heat from a hot gas stream to a cold one.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
roue thermique [feminine noun]; roue à chaleur [feminine noun]
OBS: Source notée dans le champs observation de la fiche originale - QUEBI, 1979, p. 45