English (General Mechanics (Physics))
differential acceleration [correct]
CONT: ... particulates are different sized particles and the acceleration and deceleration of said gas stream induces differential accelerations and differential decelerations to the different sized particles thereby inducing differential velocities of the particles causing high agglomeration of said particles.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
accélération différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par suite d'un des théorèmes de base de la mécanique (la composition des accélérations), l'accélération de chaque particule dans un repère lié à la Terre est une accélération «différentielle» [...]