English (Dust Removal; Air Pollution)
spray collector; scrubber
DEF: An air pollution control device that uses a liquid spray to remove pollutants from a gas stream by absorption or chemical reaction.
OBS: some pollutant gases may be more soluble in a liquid ... than air is; they may ... be collected by a process that brings them into intimate contact with the liquid. [these devices are called scrubber.
French (Dépoussiérage; Pollution de l'air)
épurateur-laveur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les épurateurs-laveurs sont utilisés pour l'élimination des particules solides mais ils conviennent mieux pour les vapeurs et les gaz.
Spanish (Eliminación del polvo; Contaminación del aire)
depurador [masculine noun]