English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
abrasive jet machining [correct]
DEF: A material-removal process that uses fine abrasive particles that are blasted at the workpiece through a high-velocity gas stream(compressed air or CO2) to cut, deburr, and clean parts.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
usinage par jet abrasif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement de métal à l'aide de particules abrasives véhiculées par de l'air comprimé ou de l'azote sous pression, et projetées sur la pièce à usiner.