English (Anti-pollution Measures; Foundry Practice)
wet scrubber [correct]; wet arrestor [correct]; wet dust separator [correct]
DEF: A device designed to clean a gas stream by bringing it into contact with a liquid.
French (Mesures antipollution; Fonderie)
dépoussiéreur par voie humide [masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé des dépoussiéreurs par voie humide consiste à pulvériser une phase liquide sous pression (aérosol, en général de l'eau) sur l'effluent à dépoussiérer.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Fundición)
depurador húmedo [masculine noun]