English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Fluidization (Materials Handling))
fluidizer [correct]
OBS: fluidize : to cause to behave like a fluid; specif. : to suspend(a finely divided solid) in a rapidly moving stream of gas or vapor so as to induce flowing movement of the whole...
OBS: Use of the term "fluidizer" and its synonyms "container" and "vessel" was confirmed by the Institute for Fine Particle Research, Laurentian University. According to the Institute, the choice of term depends on the author.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Fluidisation (Manutention))
fluidiseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour le séchage, le refroidissement, le dépoussiérage et le tamisage, d'un produit granulé ou pulvérulent, préalablement mis en suspension dans un gaz (fluidisation).
CONT: Le fluidiseur offre de grandes possibilités puisqu'il peut soit : être utilisé pour le séchage uniquement [,] pour le refroidissement uniquement [,] pour le séchage et le refroidissement [,] en dépoussiérage d'un produit granulé [,] cumuler les trois fonctions: séchage, refroidissement, dépoussiérage et même le tamisage en bout d'appareil.