English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
flat radial blade
CONT: Flat radial blades cause turbulent air flow resulting in particles in the gas stream deflecting away from the blades, giving maximum resistance to abrasion but low efficiency.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
pale radiale plate [feminine noun]
CONT: Les pales radiales plates provoquent une turbulence qui projette les particules de gaz loin des pales, ce qui assure une résistance maximale à l'abrasion mais un faible rendement.