English (Nuclear Physics)
nozzle process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A separation process which makes use of the separation effect occurring when a gaseous mixture is expanded through a special type of nozzle.
OBS: This [separation process] results in a gas stream with a higher concentration of heavy molecules in the central portion and a higher concentration of light molecules in the peripheral portion.
OBS: nozzle process: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
procédé par tuyère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé Becker [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de séparation des isotopes, basé sur l'effet de séparation qui se produit lorsqu'un mélange gazeux se détend dans une tuyère d'un type spécial.
OBS: Il en résulte un courant gazeux ayant une concentration plus élevée en molécules lourdes dans sa partie centrale, et une concentration plus élevée en molécules légères dans la partie périphérique.
OBS: procédé Baker; procédé par tuyère : termes normalisés par l'ISO.