English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
flat radial blade fan
CONT: The flat radial blade fan is the simplest and least efficient type of centrifugal fan.... This fan is used primarily for materials handling applications and air streams containing abrasive solids. Modified version of the blade shape are used to improve efficiency. The radial impeller, which has from six to ten blades, has high mechanical strength and is easily repaired. Flat radial blades cause turbulent air flow resulting in particles in the gas stream deflecting away from the blades, giving maximum resistance to abrasion but low efficiency. Fan housing dimensions and clearances are not as important as for other centrifugal fans because of the low efficiency of the blades.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à pales radiales plates [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ventilateur à pales radiales plates est le ventilateur centrifuge le plus simple et le moins efficace (...) On l'utilise surtout pour la manutention des matériaux et lorsque l'écoulement contient des particules abrasives. On peut modifier la forme initiale des pales pour augmenter l'efficacité de l'appareil. La roue radiale, qui comprend six à dix pales, a une résistance mécanique très élevée et la roue se répare facilement. Les pales radiales plates provoquent une turbulence qui projette les particules de gaz loin des pales, ce qui assure une résistance maximale à l'abrasion mais un faible rendement. Les dimensions et les jeux du carter du ventilateur ne sont pas aussi importants que pour les autres ventilateurs centrifuges à cause du faible rendement des pales.