English (Surgical Instruments)
Wangensteen suction apparatus [correct]; Wangensteen's apparatus [correct]; Wangensteen apparatus [correct]; Wangensteen appliance [correct]; Wangensteen suction [correct]; Wangensteen tube [correct]
DEF: A nasal suction apparatus connected with a duodenal tube for aspirating gas and fluid from the stomach and intestine.
OBS: Apparatus used in Wangensteen suction. Called also Wangensteen appliance. Wangensteen, Owen Harding (1898-1981), American surgeon ... devised the Wangensteen apparatus in 1932 for the relief of distension in case of intestinal obstruction.
OBS: The term "Wangensteen suction" also refers to the method of draining fluid or secretions from body cavities (as the stomach) by means of this apparatus.
OBS: According to many sources, the term "Wangensteen tube" is used as a synonym of the complete suction apparatus, although they refer to two different things.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde d'aspiration de Wangensteen [correct, feminine noun]