English (Mining of Organic Materials; Inventory and Material Management)
surplus test [correct]
CONT: The National Energy Board abandoned a long standing surplus test that had been applied to exports. The test required producers to maintain about 20 to 22 years of gas supply for domestic market as a condition for obtaining export permits.
CONT: The essential criterion in the availability of domestic reserves to meet specified levels of Canadian "surplus test".
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
méthode de détermination des surplus [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthode de calcul de l'excédent [correct, feminine noun]; critère de l'excédent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais « test » est pris au sens de critère servant à calculer les excédents de réserves par rapport aux besoins des canadiens.