English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Pipes and Fittings)
temperature relief valve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Temperature relief, pressure relief or combined temperature and pressure relief valves shall conform to ANSI [American National Standards Institute] Z21. 22-1971, "Relief Valves and Automatic Gas Shutoff Devices for Hot Water Supply Systems. "
OBS: temperature relief valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Tuyauterie et raccords)
soupape de sécurité thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les soupapes de décharge, les soupapes de sécurité thermique et les soupapes de décharge et de sécurité thermique combinées doivent être conformes à la norme ANSI [American National Standards Institute] Z21.22-1971, «Relief Valves and Automatic Gas Shutoff Devices for Hot Water Supply Systems».
OBS: soupape de sécurité thermique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).