English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology; Biochemistry)
colloidal system [correct]
CONT: aerosol. A suspension of fine solid or liquid particles in air or gas as mist, fog, or smoke; a colloidal system in which gas, usually air, is the continuous medium and particles of solid or liquid are dispersed in it.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie; Biochimie)
système colloïdal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on se réfère à la signification chimique, on peut dire qu'un aérosol est un système colloïdal dont le milieu de dispersion est un gaz, la phase dispersée pouvant être un solide (cas d'une fumée) ou un liquide (cas d'un brouillard).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Climatología; Bioquímica)
sistema coloidal [correct, masculine noun]