English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
liquid particle [correct]
CONT: A suspension of fine solid or liquid particles in air or gas as mist, fog, or smoke; a colloidal system in which gas, usually air, is the continuous medium and particles of solid or liquid are dispersed in it.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
particule liquide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suspension de particules solides ou liquides, de dimensions micrométriques, dans un milieu gazeux.