English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
petcock [correct]; pet cock [correct]
DEF: A small, manually operated faucet or valve used for draining unwanted or excess liquid or gas from the main system, or for tapping a small amount for testing.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet de petit diamètre [see observation, masculine noun]; robinet de petite taille [see observation, masculine noun]; minirobinet [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet à commande manuelle et à manœuvre rapide, à tournant ou à pointeau, dont le diamètre ne dépasse généralement pas 15 mm.
OBS: La désignation de ce type de robinet varie suivant l'usage qu'on en fait : robinet de purge, de prélèvement.