English (Physics)
ultra-high vacuum system
CONT: In order to minimize the plasma loss arising from interactions with background gas particles, the plasma is contained in an ultra-high vacuum system. The high vacuum is obtained by using turbo-molecular pumps for the initial vacuum and liquid helium cryopumps for the pumping to very low pressure.
French (Physique)
système à ultra-vide [masculine noun]