English (Nuclear Power Stations)
gas annulus [correct]
CONT: ... heavy water was detected in the gas annulus insulating system between the calandria tubes and pressure tubes.
OBS: Applies to the CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
espace annulaire rempli de gaz [masculine noun]