English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
production testing [correct]
CONT: Production testing [refers]... to a series of tests to determine the capacity of the well to produce oil and gas.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
essais de production [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: essais de production : terme au pluriel, pour traduire le collectif «testing».