English (Welding - Various Processes)
orbital welding [correct]
CONT: Orbital welding for the manufacture of toxic gas handling pipework, gas panels and manifolds is followed by helium mass spectrometer leak testing and inert gas backfill.
PHR: Arc orbital welding.
PHR: Automatic orbital welding.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage orbital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est bon de savoir que l'on a utilisé, mais d'une manière peu courante, deux autres façons d'engendrer une soudure par friction : - le soudage radial [...] - le soudage orbital, qui permet de respecter l'alignement relatif des pièces ou de réaliser l'assemblage de deux barres de section carrée.