English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
boiling; cooking
DEF: A system whereby grasses, rags or wood chips are "cooked" to form pulp suitable for papermaking.
CONT: As the temperature and pressure at which the cooking of the chips is carried out is very important, each digester has an automatic recording thermometer and gas pressure gauge.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
lessivage [masculine noun]; cuisson [feminine noun]
DEF: Un procédé de cuisson qui a pour but de purifier la pâte de bois.
CONT: Dans le cas des plantes à pecto-cellulose on a parfois recours au système bien connu de la "cuisson méthodique en plusieurs stades".