English (Gas Welding)
acetylene welding [correct]
DEF: A method of joining steel components in which acetylene gas and oxygen are mixed in a torch to obtain the high temperatures necessary for welding.
French (Soudage au gaz)
soudage à l'acétylène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de soudage des métaux qui utilise l'acétylène comme gaz combustible, en combinaison avec l'air ou l'oxygène de l'air.