English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
differential Pirani gauge [correct]
DEF: A leak detecting device employing two similar Pirani tubes being connected to the system under test. A cold trap is placed between one tube and the system. Condensable tracer gas entering the system reaches one tube but not the other, thus unbalancing the bridge and indicating leakage.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
jauge de Pirani différentielle [proposal, feminine noun]