English (Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics)
atomic laser [correct]
DEF: A gas laser which is pumped using energy transfer from other atoms or molecules.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique atomique)
laser atomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laser dont l'émission radiative résulte de transitions entre deux niveaux d'énergie de l'atome.