English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
Curtis-Godson approximation [correct]; C-G approximation [correct]
DEF: An approximation used in longwave radiative transfer whereby the transmittance of a given path through a nonisothermal gas is related to the transmittance through an equivalent isothermal gas.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
approximation de Curtis-Godson [correct, feminine noun]; approximation C-G [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera; Climatología)
aproximación de Curtis-Godson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método aplicado al cálculo de la transmisión de la radiación de onda larga a través de la atmósfera.