English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
anaerobic fermentation [correct]
DEF: Fermentation process by which many organisms extract chemical energy from various organic fuels in the absence of molecular oxygen. There is no net oxidation of the fuel.
CONT: Anaerobic processes can be run to produce useful quantities of methane. For purposes of comparison, the figures relating to the treatment of a waste containing 1kg glucose have been given... as 0. 7 kWh for oxygen transfer with 4. 4 kWh of liberated energy dissipated. By anaerobic fermentation, the same kilogramme of glucose could yield gas with a calorific value of 3. 7 kWh.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
fermentation anaérobie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les déchets [...] d'origine animale et végétale qui contiennent des hydrates de carbone (en particulier cellulose et sucres) peuvent être le siège de fermentations. Parmi les fermentations anaérobies microbiennes de résidus organiques (en solution ou semi-solide) il en est une particulièrement intéressante : la fermentation méthanique. C'est une filière de la valorisation énergétique de la biomasse.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
fermentación anaerobia [correct, feminine noun]