English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
soda bread [correct]
CONT: Regional breads within the United Kingdom are numerous. In Ireland much of the bread is chemically aerated and is made from locally grown and milled soft wheat. These types of bread rely upon buttermilk and bicarbonate of soda to provide the gas for aeration. They are usually referred to as soda breads if oven baked in pans, and as farls if baked on a hot plate in flat shapes. The method of preparation involves gentle mixing, immediate shaping of the dough pieces, and transfer to the oven or to the hotplate for baking.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pain au bicarbonate de soude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variétés régionales de pain sont nombreuses au Royaume-Uni. En Irlande, une forte proportion du pain est aérée chimiquement et préparée avec les blés tendres de production et de mouture locales. Les gaz nécessaires à l'aération proviennent du babeurre et du bicarbonate de soude. One les appelle généralement «soda breads» (pains au bicarbonate de soude), s'ils sont cuits en moule au four, et «farls» s'ils sont cuits en forme de galettes sur plaque chaude. La méthode de préparation comporte un pétrissage modéré, la mise en forme immédiate des pâtons et le passage au four ou sur plaque chaude pour la cuisson.