English (Seismic Prospecting; Petroleum Deposits)
bright spot [correct]
DEF: A seismic phenomenon that shows up on a seismic, or record, section as a sound reflection that is much stronger than usual.
OBS: A bright spot sometimes directly indicates natural gas in a trap.
French (Prospection sismique; Gisements pétrolifères)
point brillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone d'une coupe sismique où l'on observe un accroissement d'amplitude, qui peut être lié à la présence de gaz dans la roche.